The quarterly meeting of the Nodaway County SB40 Board was January 15. Questions have risen recently about the distribution of the tax levy funds by the board.
[…] The board invited Nodaway County Prosecuting Attorney Robert Rice to the October 2018 meeting. After research, he sent back a letter dated December 21, 2018.

Quotes from the prosecutor’s letter follows:

“Section 205.968 RSMo empowers the creation of a board to establish and/or operate a sheltered workshop, residence facilities or related services, for the care or employment or both of persons with a disability. Service may only be provided for those persons defined as persons with a disability in Section 178.900 RSMo and 205.968 RSMO.

“Section 178.900 RSMO: ‘Disabled persons,’ a lower range educable or upper range trainable developmentally disabled or other disable person sixteen years of age or over who has had school training and has a productive work capacity in a sheltered environment adapted to the abilities of persons with a developmental disability but whose limited capabilities make him or her nonemployable in competitive business and industry and unsuited for vocational rehabilitation training;

“1. ‘Developmental disability’ shall mean either or both paragraphs a or b in this subsection:

a.